Vera Sevostjanov Photography Privacy Policy

Effective as of 15 March 2022


In adherence to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://www.verasevophoto.com (the “Site”).

We are committed to the protection of your privacy while using the Site. 

This Privacy Policy only applies to this Site. This Site may contain links to other websites or applications, but if that is the case, the Privacy Policy does not apply to any of these linked websites or applications. 

By continuing to use this Site, you acknowledge that you have had the chance to review and consider this privacy policy and you acknowledge that you agree to it. This means that you also consent to the use of your information and the method of disclosure as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not understand the Privacy Policy or do not agree to it then please do not use the Site. 


PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

When filling out an inquiry form in the Contact section of the Site, we will ask for some of your personal data. This information includes your name, email address and phone number. We refer to this information as “Contact Information.”

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about Device Information, Contact Information and Order Information.

Finally, this Site is run and hosted on Format.com. Please refer to their Privacy Policy at https://www.format.com/privacy_policy for additional details on how your information could be collected and used.

When visiting and using the Site, you consent to us storing, using or disclosing your personal information in accordance to this Privacy Policy. 


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Contact Information that we collect to communicate with you about the inquired services and products. 

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). 

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We may use your personal information for purposes including but not limited to: 

  • Order fulfilment 
  • Providing customer service to you
  • Marketing and advertising 


HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS STORED

Please note that no systems involving the transmission of information on the internet, or the electronic storage of data, are completely secure. However, we take the protection and storage of your personal information very seriously, taking all reasonable and necessary step to protect you personal information.

We use appropriate physical, digital, managerial and security systems to store your personal information and to protect it against unauthorised access, disclosure or destruction. 


SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Format to power this Site--you can read more about how Format uses your Personal Information here: https://www.format.com/privacy_policy.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may disclose some of your personal information to third parties to fulfil orders. However we only share with a Third Party Service Provider if that provider agrees to our privacy standards as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

Your Personal Information will not be sold or otherwise disclosed or transferred to other third parties without your consent. 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect the rights, property or safety, of us, our customers or third parties, or otherwise required by law.


DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.


YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

We note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information may be transferred outside of the jurisdiction from which you provided it to us.


DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.


MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 16.


CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Your continued use of the Site after the date that the changes take effect confirms that you acknowledge, accept and agree to those changes. 


CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at verasevophoto@yahoo.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Vera Sevostjanov

Vera Sevostjanov Photography

14 Kaiser Drive

Windaroo QLD 4207

Australia

Using Format